Nominees for the International Green Awards 2011 announced!

The International Green Awards ™ and CCTNE  are excited to declare shortlists across all 20 categories for 2011, representing a diverse spread of inspirational and ground-breaking organisations, individuals and ideas from across the world. Winners will be recognised on 24th November 2011 at our glittering green gala ceremony and dinner.

This year marked a transition for the Awards, encompassing overall business sustainability leadership and vision across 20 categories such as Best Green International Large Business, Best Green Product Innovation and Best Green Employee Engagement. Businesses across the globe responded with enthusiasm, with entries pouring in from every continent.

The range and variety of applications found much appreciation amongst our international judging panel and provided many avenues for debate and discussion. The global aspect of the Awards made it both an interesting and challenging task for the judges. While the entries presented the judges with a global panorama of sustainability related projects, they also had to understand diverse cultures in judging entries. As part of evaluating individual merit, judges also had to consider the relevance and topicality of each entry with a micro and macro perspective.

Jury member David De Rothschild, Environmentalist & Explorer, commented on this year’s awards: “Bigger dreams, more creativity and increased inspiration are going to be three vital components in moving the needle towards the sustainable ways of living and acting that nature and humanity so desperately crave! The INTERNATIONAL GREEN AWARDS™ manages to instigate all three and more!”

This year’s deserving winners will be lauded at the International Green Awards™ ‘green gala’ ceremony, to be held at the iconic Natural History Museum in South Kensington, London on 24th November 2011.

Best Green International Business Award (Large)

The Co-Operative Group (UK) DNV Sustainability(Norway)

Iberdrola (Spain)

Interface Flor (USA/Global)

Puma SE (Germany)

Unilever plc (UK)

Best Green International Business Award (Medium)

Barbican Centre (UK)

Kebony ASA (UK)

Lal Pir Thermal Power Station (Pakistan)

Wellman International (Ireland)

The Yalumba Wine Company (Australia)

Best Green Entrepreneur Award (or Start-up)

Double Helix Tracking Technologies (Singapore)

Dale Vince (UK)

Kampala Jellitone Suppliers/ Fuel from Wastes Research Centre  (Uganda)

KiWi Power (UK)

Reel Gardening (South Africa)

Best Green Government Award

The Carbon Trust – “Carbon Trust & Sysdoc Green Project” (UK)

CityWest Homes –“Solar PV Project” (UK)

Dublin Fire Brigade – “Kilbarrack Fire Station” (Ireland)

Peterborough City Council – “Peterborough City Council” (UK)

Public Commission for the Protection of Marine Resources, Environment and Wildlife (Bahrain)

Best Sustainable Investment (BRONZE PARTNER Emerald Knight Consultants Ltd)

AGT – “VCS-approved Carbon Credits”  (Dubai)

The Environmental Investment Partnership LLP – “Environmental Alpha Fund” (UK)

F&C – “F&C”  (UK)

Global Environmental and Social Business – “Revolving Retrofit Guarantee Fund”  (UK)

Sindicatum Sustainable Resources – “Sindicatum Sustainable Resources” (Singapore)

Best Green Technology Award (BRONZE PARTNER Danwood)

Acclimatize – “Aware for Investments” (UK)

Flexenclosure  - “E-site Modular” (Sweden)

Infinergy EU  – “Infinergy EU” (UK)

Pavegen Systems Ltd.  – “Pavegen”(UK)

NYLTE/ Johnson King – “NYLTE Software 6.0”(UK)

Best Green Energy Efficiency Initiative Award

BBC / Arup- “BBC low energy lighting programme”(UK)

Hewlett-Packard –“HP Wynyard Data Centre” (Germany)

Marks & Spencer – “Plan A” (UK)

On365 –“Telstra Energy Efficiency” (UK)

OPower -“Leading the Way Towards Taking Cities off the Grid” (USA)

Best Green 4R’s Award (Reduction, Reuse, Recycling, Recovery)

Actavis Bulgaria – “Solvent Reduction in Pharmaceutical Manufacturing” (Bulgaria)

Ecologic Brands – “Ecologic Brands” (USA)

Insource Energy – “Insource Energy” (UK)

LSE – “LSE Rethink” (UK)

Reliance Industries Limited – “PTA Plant, Hazira Manufacturing Division” (India)

Best Green Intelligent Buildings Award

Balfour Beatty Construction – “Net Zero School: a lesson in sustainability”(USA)

Beijing Chyau Fwu Properties Co Ltd – “Parkview Green FangCaoDi” (Hong Kong)

BSkyB / ARUP – BskyB Studios (UK)

Deutsche Bank  – “Deutsche Bank Towers” (Germany)

PWC – “7 More London” (UK)

Best Green Product Innovation

Herman Miller – “SAYL Chair” (USA)

Jablite – “Jablite Insulation” (UK)

Nissan – “Nissan Leaf” (Belgium)

Puma SE – “Clever Little Bag”(USA)

Samsung Electronics – “Ecobubble Washing Machine” (UK)

Solvatten AB – “Solvatten” (Sweden)

Best Green Service Innovation (BRONZE PARTNER The Carbon Trust)

Clipper Logistics Group Ltd – “Freight Consolidation Centres”(UK)

Ecospecifier Pty. Ltd – “GreenTag Certification ” (Australia)

Onzo Ltd.  – “Domestic Appliance Detection” (UK)

Ricoh Europe  – “Sustainability Optimisation programme”  (Netherlands)

Southfacing Services Ltd. – “Tracker Plus” (UK)

Best Green Educational and Sustainability Awareness Award

Convention on Biological Diversity – “The Green Wave for Biodiversity” (Canada)

Ezinkulu Productions –“The Green Line TV Show”(S. Africa)

Groundwork Pennine Lancashire –“Offshoots Permaculture Project” (UK)

Neal’s Yard – “Neal’s Yard”  (UK)

South West College –“SEC Sustainability” (N. Ireland)

Best Green Employee Engagement Award

Earthwatch – “Engaging HSBC Employees in Sustainability” (UK)

Marks & Spencer – “Plan A Employee Engagement” (UK)

Deutsche Bank – “Earth Week” (Germany)

Carillion PLC – “Carillion Sustainability Week” (UK)

National Union of Students – “Green Impact Universities and Colleges “ (UK)

Best Green Not for Profit Organisation

BTCV  (UK)

Global Action Plan (UK)

The Nottingham Energy Partnership (UK)

Sandbag Climate Campaign (UK)

Tap Water Ltd. (UK)

Best Green Conservation and Biodiversity Award

Blue Marine Foundation – “Blue Marine Foundation” (UK)

Conservation Volunteers Australia – “Wild Futures Program”(Australia)

Coral Cay Conservation – “Coral Cay Conservation” (UK)

De Beers Group – “The Diamond Route” (UK)

Iberdrola – “Iberdrola Biodiversity Strategy” (Spain)

Masihulan Village – “Seram Canopy Safaris” (Indonesia)

Best Green Water Stewardship Award

Coca Cola South Pacific Pty Limited – “Project Catalyst”  (Australia)

Environment Support Group – “Wise Use, Conservation and Protection of Lakes” (India)

Wessex Water – “Wessex Water Catchment Management” (UK)

Best Green Advertising & PR Award

British Gas –“ British Gas Green Streets” (UK)

The Danish Transport Authority – “Drive Green” (Denmark)

Greater London Authority –“ Capital Bee – Saving London’s Bees” (UK)

P&G – “Future Friendly 4 2010” (UK)

Republic of Everyone – “The Garage Sale Trail” (Australia)

IFAW – “Meet Us Don’t Eat Us Campaign” (Iceland)

Best Green Audio-Visual Award

Do The Green Thing – “Climate Kid” (UK)

IUCN – “Love, not Loss” (Switzerland)

Joel Tauber Productions – “Sick-Amour” (USA)

O Domhnaill  – “Pipe The Film” (Ireland)

Peterborough City Council- “Gillian’s Footprint Counts” (UK)

UNEP – “International Year of Forests” (Kenya)

Best Green Cross Platform Digital Media Solution Award (Best use of Mobile Applications Social Media and online content Award)

Everything Everywhere – “Do Some Good” (Belgium)

Farming First – “The Story of Agriculture & the Green Economy” (UK)

Greenworld.org – “Times Square Takeover” (USA)

Lucid Design Group Inc – “Building Dashboard”(USA)

UNEP – “World Environment Day Challenge” (Kenya)

Best Green Collaborative Initiative Award

Brakes Group – “Brakes Group and the FairShare partnership” (UK)

Coca Cola South Pacific Pty Ltd. – “Project Catalyst” (Australia)

EcoArki SRC  - “AGRORURAL “The 230 Million Tree Campaign” (Peru)

The Forest Trust – “Nestle TFT Partnership” (UK)

TTXGP Limited – “TTXGP World Championship” (UK)

University of La Punta – “Balance Zero” (Argentina)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Most popular

View all news

Industry Spotlight

View all

Supporting Organisations

ABB
Asia Plantation Capital
Diamond Energy
Basf
City Developments Ltd
DNV-GL
Geocycle
Sindicatum
Olam